Election Commission of India

· The Election Commission of India is an autonomous body established by the Constitution of India.
· It is responsible for administering election processes to Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha, State Legislatures and the offices of the President and Vice President in India.
· The Election Commission is not concerned with the elections to Panchayats and Municipalities in the States.
· Article 324(2) of the Constitution provides that the Commission will be composed of a Chief Election Commissioner aided by other Election Commissioners appointed by the President of India.
· Originally in 1950, the commission had only a Chief Election Commissioner. Two additional Commissioners were appointed to the commission for the first time on 16 October 1989, but they had a very short tenure—until 1 January 1990.
· The Election Commissioner Amendment Act, 1993 made the Election Commission a multi-member body. The concept of a 3-member Commission has been in operation since then, with decision-making power by majority vote.
· The term of the Chief election Commissioner is for 6 years or till he/she attains the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier. And not eligible for reappointment.
· Election Commissioner can not hold any other office of profit even after retirement.
· The Chief Election Commissioner of India can be removed from his office by Parliament with two-thirds majority in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha on the grounds of proven misbehaviour or incapacity.
· Other Election Commissioners can be removed by the President on the recommendation of the Chief Election Commissioner.
· A Chief Election Commissioner has never been impeached in India.
· In 2009, just before the 2009 Lok Sabha Elections, CEC N Gopalaswami sent a recommendation to President Patil to remove Election Commissioner Navin Chawla, who was soon to take office as a Chief Election Commissioner and to subsequently supervise the Lok Sabha Election, citing his partisan behaviour in favour of one political party. The President opined that such a recommendation is not binding on the President, and hence rejected it.
List of Chief Election Commissioners:

S.No.
Name
Took Office
Left Office
1
Sukumar Sen
21 March 1950
19 December 1958
2
Kalyan Sundaram
20 December 1958
30 September 1967
3
S. P. Sen Verma
1 October 1967
30 September 1972
4
Nagendra Singh
1 October 1972
6 February 1973
5
T. Swaminathan
7 February 1973
17 June 1977
6
S. L. Shakdhar
18 June 1977
17 June 1982
7
R. K. Trivedi
18 June 1982
31 December 1985
8
R. V. S. Peri Sastri
1 January 1986
25 November 1990
9
V. S. Ramadevi
26 November 1990
11 December 1990
10
T. N. Seshan
12 December 1990
11 December 1996
11
M. S. Gill
12 December 1996
13 June 2001
12
J. M. Lyngdoh
14 June 2001
7 February 2004
13
T. S. Krishnamurthy
8 February 2004
15 May 2005
14
B. B. Tandon
16 May 2005
29 June 2006
15
N. Gopalaswami
30 June 2006
20 April 2009
16
Navin Chawla
21 April 2009
29 July 2010
17
S. Y. Quraishi
30 July 2010
10 June 2012
18
V. S. Sampath
11 June 2012
15 January 2015
19
H. S. Brahma
16 January 2015
18 April 2015
20
Nasim Zaidi
19 April 2015
Incumbent




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...