LIC AAO Recruitment Exam- 2015 Solved Question Paper

Reasoning Ability Solved Questions
Directions (1-5) : Study the following information to Answer the given questions. 
Eight people-K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are seated in a straight line facing North but not necessarily in the same order. 
L sits third from the left end of the line. Only three people sit between Land R. 
O sits to the immediate left of Q. Only one person sits between M and Q. 
P sits third to the left of N. 
L is not an immediate neighbour of K. 

1. What is the position of Q with respect to P ? 
(a) Second to the left (b) Third to the left (c) Second to the right (d) Third to the right (e) Fifth to the left (Answer : b)

Also Solved Question Paper : General Awareness and English Language

2. Which of the following pairs represents persons seated at the two extreme ends of the line? 
(a) L, K (b) Q, R (c) Q, N (d) O, N (e) O, R (Answer : d)

3. How many persons are seated between M and R ? 
(a) Two (b) Four (c) One (d) Three (e) More than four (Answer : a)

4. Who among the following sits exactly between L and O? 
(a) M (b) R (c) P (d) N (e) Q (Answer : e)

5. If each of the persons is made to sit in alphabetical order from left to right the positions of how many will remain unchanged as compared to the original seating arrangement? 
(a) Two (b) Four (c) Three (d) One (e) None (Answer : e)

Directions (6-7) : Read the following information carefully and Answer the questions. 
B is the father of W and T. R is the son of W. R is the only brother of C. M is the mother of C. M is the daughter-in-law of Z. Z has only one daughter and only one son. 

6. Which of the following is definitely true based upon the given relationships? 
(a) None of the given options is definitely true. (b) W is the son-in-law of Z. (c) W has only one daughter. 
(d) T is the aunt of C. (e) T is married to M. (Answer : d)

7. Which of the following is/are required to establish that C is the daughter of M ? 
(a) No extra information is required as the relation can be established from the given information. 
(b) T is unmarried. (c) Z is the mother of T. (d) M has only one son. (e) R is the grandson of B. (Answer : d)

Directions (8-12) : Study the given information and Answer the questions. 
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, It arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement: 
(All the numbers are two-digit numbers) 
Input : 24 method 87 67 of data 34 collection 45 12 specified now 
Step I : 12 method 87 67 of data 34 collection 45 specified now 24 
Step II : 34 12 method 87 67 of data collection specified now 24 45 
Step III : 67 34 12 method of data collection specified now 24 45 87
Step IV : collection 67 34 12 method of specified now 24 45 87 data 
Step V : method collection 67 34 12 of specified 24 45 87 data now 
Step VI : of method collection 67 34 12 24 45 87 data now specified 
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. 
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input. 
Input : chemical 68 11 reaction 87 is 21 hard to 53 92 detect

8. In which step are the elements 'to 92 detect 21 ' found in the same order? 
(a) Sixth (b) Third (c) The given order of elements is not found in any step. (d) Second (e) Fifth (Answer : d)

9. What is the position of '21' from the right end in the last step? 
(a) Tenth (b) Eighth (c) Fifth (d) Fourth (e) Sixth (Answer : e)

10. Which of the words/numbers below would be at the fifth position (from the right end) in step V of the Input? 
(a) chemical (b) 21 (c) 11 (d) 68 (e) to (Answer : b)

11. Which element is fifth to the left of the element which is ninth from the left end of the fourth step? 
(a) 11 (b) 87 (c) 53 (d) reaction (e) chemical (Answer : a)

12. Which element is exactly between 'chemical' and '87' in the second step of the given arrangement? 
(a) 53 (b) hard (c) reaction (d) is (e) 68 (Answer : c)

Directions (13-17) : Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions. 
M, N, O, P, Q, R, Sand T are sitting around a circular table facing the centre with equal distances between each other (but not necessarily in the same order). 
Each of them also belongs to a different field of work- Author, Designer, Doctor, Engineer, Journalist, Policeman, Singer and Teacher (but not necessarily in the same order). 
Q sits second to the left of the Singer. Only two people sit between S and the Singer. Only one person sits between Q and the Designer. N sits second to the left of the Designer. P is neither an immediate neighbour of N nor Q. P is not a singer. T is an immediate neighbour of P. The Doctor sits second to the right of T. Only three people sit between the Doctor and the Engineer. R sits second to the left of the Engineer. T is not a Journalist. The Journalist is neither an immediate neighbour of S nor T. O sits to the immediate left of the Journalist. The Teacher sits to the immediate right of the Author. 

13. Who sits exactly between N and the one sitting to the immediate right of M, when counted from the right of M? 
(a) S (b) T (c) O (d) Other than those given as options (e) R (Answer : e)

14. Which of the following statements is TRUE as per the given arrangement? 
(a) Only one person sits between Sand O. (b) The Engineer sits second to the left of O. (c) S is a Teacher. 
(d) All the given options are true. (e) The Author sits to the immediate left of Q.
(Answer : e)


15. Who among the following is a designer? 
(a) M (b) R (c) S (d) T (e) P (Answer : e)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...