Insectivorous Plants |  Causes of Revolt of 1857 in Points |  Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors |  Mangroves Cover in India |  Coral Reefs in India |  Seasons and Climate in India |  Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India |  Rock Edicts of Ashoka |  Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure |  Types of Majorities in Parliament |  Pressure Groups in World and India |  Order of Precedence |  Types of Rocks |  Treaties in Indian History |  Types of Rocks |  Features of Indian Economy |  Geographical Indications |  Ancient History Terminology and Meanings |  Schedules of the Constitution |  Nuclear Power Plants in India List  |  Types of Clouds for SSC CGL | Nuclear Power Plants in India ListTypes of Ocean CurrentsStructure: Layers of EarthAPPSC Group 1 Answer KeySSC JE 2017 QUESTION PAPEROne Word Substitution for SSC and Bank ExamsMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017Layers of AtmosphereMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017BPSC Solved Question Paper 2017MPPSC Solved Question Paper 2017GST Bill IndiaDelhi SultanateLaw Commission of IndiaOscar Awards Winner 2017 ListDiseases in CropsCommon Drugs and UsesDifferent Types of Deserts in WorldUPSC Civil Services Exam-2016 Answer KeyUPSC CAPF Exam-2016 Answer Key | UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key | Regulatory BodiesNational Parks in India | International Airports in India  | United Nation International Years National Highways | National Birds of Countries | Sessions of Congress  | Facts About Kerala
Tropical Deciduous Forest |  Hoolock Gibbon: National Parks |  Sectors of Indian Economy |  How Legislative Council is Formed |  Insectivorous Plants |  Causes of Revolt of 1857 in Points |  Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors |  Mangroves Cover in India |  Coral Reefs in India |  Seasons and Climate in India |  Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India |  Rock Edicts of Ashoka |  Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure |  Types of Majorities in Parliament |  Pressure Groups in World and India |  Order of Precedence |  Types of Rocks |  Treaties in Indian History |  Types of Rocks |  Features of Indian Economy |  Geographical Indications |  Ancient History Terminology and Meanings |  Schedules of the Constitution |  Nuclear Power Plants in India List  |  Types of Clouds for SSC CGL | Nuclear Power Plants in India ListTypes of Ocean CurrentsStructure: Layers of EarthAPPSC Group 1 Answer KeySSC JE 2017 QUESTION PAPEROne Word Substitution for SSC and Bank ExamsMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017Layers of AtmosphereMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017BPSC Solved Question Paper 2017MPPSC Solved Question Paper 2017GST Bill IndiaDelhi SultanateLaw Commission of IndiaOscar Awards Winner 2017 ListDiseases in CropsCommon Drugs and UsesDifferent Types of Deserts in WorldUPSC Civil Services Exam-2016 Answer KeyUPSC CAPF Exam-2016 Answer Key | UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key | Regulatory BodiesNational Parks in India | International Airports in India  | United Nation International Years 
Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors |  Mangroves Cover in India |  Coral Reefs in India |  Seasons and Climate in India |  Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India |  Rock Edicts of Ashoka |  Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure |  Types of Majorities in Parliament |  Pressure Groups in World and India |  Order of Precedence |  Types of Rocks |  Treaties in Indian History |  Types of Rocks |  Features of Indian Economy |  Geographical Indications |  Ancient History Terminology and Meanings |  Schedules of the Constitution |  Nuclear Power Plants in India List  |  Types of Clouds for SSC CGL | Nuclear Power Plants in India ListTypes of Ocean CurrentsStructure: Layers of EarthAPPSC Group 1 Answer KeySSC JE 2017 QUESTION PAPEROne Word Substitution for SSC and Bank ExamsMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017Layers of AtmosphereMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017BPSC Solved Question Paper 2017MPPSC Solved Question Paper 2017GST Bill IndiaDelhi SultanateLaw Commission of IndiaOscar Awards Winner 2017 ListDiseases in CropsCommon Drugs and UsesDifferent Types of Deserts in WorldUPSC Civil Services Exam-2016 Answer KeyUPSC CAPF Exam-2016 Answer Key | UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key

Thursday, 24 March 2016

Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Upper Division Clerks Exam 2012: Solved Paper.pdf

  MOHAMMAD ZEESHAN       Thursday, 24 March 2016

1. The expression “Tryst with Destiny” was first used by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru on the occasion of–
(A) Dandi March (B) August 14/15 night
(C) Quit India Movement (D) None of these
(Answer B)

2. Alpha-Keratin is a protein present in–
(A) Wool (B) Eggs
(C) Blood (D) Skin
(Answer A)

3. To whom did Iitutmish dedicate the Qutub Minar?
(A) Razia Sultan (B) Qutbuddin Aibak
(C) Moinuddin Chishti (D) Qutabuddin Bhaktiyar Kaki
(Answer B)

4. Who amongst the following is the author of the book “Many Lives Many Masters”?
(A) Robin Cook (B) L. K. Advani
(C) Briyan Viz (D) None of these
(Answer C)

5. Winter Olympics 2018 will be held in–
(A) Italy (B) Brazil
(C) USA (D) South Korea
(Answer D)

6. In which State was Krishnapatnam Port constructed?
(A) Odisha (B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Kerala (D) Maharashtra
(Answer B)

7. The well-known book “The Rediscovery of India” has been written by–
(A) L. K. Advani (B) Anita Desai
(C) Vikram Seth (D) Meghnad Desai
(Answer D)

8. Which country gives Magsaysay awards?
(A) India (B) Britain
(C) China (D) The Philippines
(Answer D)

9. Silver halides are used in photographic plates because they are–
(A) Reduced by light (B) Totally colourless
(C) Soluble in hyposolution (D) Oxidised in air
(Answer A)

10. Tetra ethyl lead (TEL) is–
(A) An antioxidant (B) An antiknock compound
(C) A reductant (D) None of these
(Answer B)

11. What is the full form of the term ‘NPA’ as used in banking environment?
(A) Not Profitable Assets (B) Net Performing Assets
(C) Non Performing Assets (D) New Potential Accounts
(Answer C)

12. Yakshagan is the famous dance form of the State of–
(A) Odisha (B) Karnataka
(C) Assam (D) Kerala
(Answer B)

13. Bull fighting is the national game of–
(A) Spain (B) Italy
(C) Poland (D) Sudan
(Answer A)

14. The expected energy of electrons at absolute zero is called–
(A) Work function (B) Potential energy
(C) Emission energy (D) Fermi energy
(Answer D)

15. The electromagnetic waves do not transport–
(A) Charge (B) Energy
(C) Information (D) Momentum
(Answer C)

16. Which of the following country won the Cricket Asia Cup 2012 ?
(A) India (B) Sri Lanka
(C) Pakistan (D) Bangladesh
(Answer C)

17. Mahe, which is situated on the Malabar on the Western Ghats, is a part of–
(A) Puducherry (B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Maharashtra (D) Kerala
(Answer A)

18. Who among the following Indian rulers was a contemporary of Akbar?
(A) Ahilya Bai (B) Raja Sawai Jai Sing
(C) Rani Durgawati (D) Martanda Varma
(Answer C)

19. Match List-I (Temple/Heritage Site) with List-II (State) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists–
List-I (Temple/Heritage Site) 
A. Brihadeswara Temple B. Dilwara Temple
C. Lingaraja Temple D. Hampi Group of Mountains
List-II (State) 
1. Odisha 2. Tamil Nadu
3. Karnataka 4. Rajasthan
(A) A3, B1, C4, D2 (B) A3, B2, C4, D1
(C) A2, B4, C1, D3 (D) A2, B3, C1, D4
(Answer C)

20. The Tropic of Cancer passes through–
(A) India and Saudi Arabia (B) India and Iran
(C) Iran and Pakistan (D) None of these
(Answer A)

21. Who developed Hydrogen Bomb?
(A) Samuel Cohen (B) Wernher von Braun
(C) Edward Teller (D) J. Robert Open Heimer
(Answer C)

22. The most abundant element in the human body is–
(A) Iron (B) Oxygen
(C) Carbon (D) Nitrogen
(Answer B)

23. In which one of the following Union Territories do the people of the Onge tribe live?
(A) Andaman and Nicobar Islands (B) Daman and Diu
(C) Dadar and Nagar Haveli (D) Lakshadweep
(Answer A)

24. Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Fourth Schedule of the Constitution of India?
(A) It contains the scheme of the distribution of powers between the union and states
(B) It allocates seats in the council of states
(C) It contains the languages listed in the constitution
(D) It contains the provisions regarding the administration of tribal areas
(Answer B)
25. Who among the following is well known as an exponent of flute?
(A) Madhup Mudgal (B) Shafaat Ahmad
(C) Ronu Mazumdar (D) Debu Choudhari
(Answer C)

logoblog

Thanks for reading Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Upper Division Clerks Exam 2012: Solved Paper.pdf

Previous
« Prev Post

Recent Posts