ESIC Upper Division Clerk Previous Year(2012) Solved Question Paper

26. Kuril Island is under territorial dispute between which countries–
(A) Japan and Russia (B) South Korea and North Korea
(C) Japan and South Korea (D) Japan and North Korea

(Answer A)

27. Which of the following is not a writ provided in the Constitution of India–
(A) Mandamus (B) Quo Warranto
(C) Habeas Corpus (D) Injunction

(Answer D)

28. A stick immersed in water appears bent due to the phenomena of–
(A) Reflection of light (B) Diffraction of light
(C) Refraction of light (D) Dispersion of light

(Answer C)

29. The oldest style of composition of North Indian Classical music is–
(A) Ghazal (B) Dhruvpad
(C) Thumari (D) None of these

(Answer B)

30. Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha at present is–
(A) Ms. Sushma Swaraj (B) Mr. Karia Munda
(C) Mr. Arun Jaitely (D) None of these

(Answer B)

31. Who among the following presides over the National Development Council–
(A) The Finance Minister of India
(B) The Speaker of Lok Sabha
(C) Prime Minister of India
(D) The elected members from among the chief ministers of the State

 (Answer C)

32. Under Right to Education Act, the children of which of the following age groups are eligible to get free education–
(A) Up to 5 years (B) Between 6 and 10 years
(C) Between 6 and 14 years (D) Between 8 and 12 years

(Answer C)

33. The Indian Parliament consists of–
(A) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and the President (B) Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
(C) Lok Sabha and State assemblies (D) Lok Sabha only

(Answer A)

34. A line on a meteorological map joining places of equal rainfall is called–
(A) Isoclinic (B) Isobar
(C) Isogenic (D) Isohyet

(Answer D)

35. In which part of a human body “Hippocampus” is located ?
(A) Brain (B) Eyes
(C) Ears (D) Nose

(Answer A)

36. What is psephology ?
(A) Statistical study of elections voting etc. (B) Study of rainfall pattern
(C) Study of gene disorder (D) None of the above is true

(Answer A)

37. This state contributes 70% of India’s coffee and silk. Name this state–
(A) Karnataka (B) Assam
(C) Rajasthan (D) Punjab

(Answer A)

38. Which Sikh Guru was tortured and killed on the directions of Aurangzeb?
(A) Teg Bahadur (B) Arjan Dev
(C) Ram Das (D) None of these

(Answer A)

39. Which of the following Muslim rulers remained in the captivity of his son?
(A) Akbar (B) Aurangzeb
(C) Shahjahan (D) Jahangir

(Answer C)

40. Some of the rock-cut temples, known as the seven pagodas, were built by the–
(A) Pallavas (B) Cholas
(C) Rashtrakutas (D) None of these

(Answer A)

41. Who amongst the following was impeached in England for acts committed as Governor-General of India?
(A) Wellesley (B) Warren Hastings
(C) Cornwallis (D) Cavendish Bentinck

(Answer B)

42. The black hole theory was discovered by–
(A) Hargobind Khurana (B) C. V. Raman
(C) S. Ramanujan (D) S. Chandrashekhar

(Answer D)

43. The principal objective of Muhammad-bin-Tughluq in shifting his capital to Daultabad was to–
(A) Inflict sufferings on the residents of Delhi whom he regarded unworthy of his benevolence
(B) Expand his empire to the whole of South India
(C) Move away from the centre of Rajput resistance to his rule
(D) Find a better strategic location for the capital of his empire

(Answer D)

44. Gujarat is the largest producer of salt in India because–
(A) It has extensive shallow seas
(B) It has extensive dry coast
(C) Its coastal waters are very saline
(D) Besides producing salt from saline water it has reserves of rock salt

(Answer D)

45. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(A) Wheat is grown in Punjab (B) Tea is produced in Assam
(C) Coffee is grown in Karnataka (D) Saffron is produced in Himachal Pradesh

(Answer D)

46. Who is responsible to collect the Service Tax?
(A) Income Tax Department (B) Postal Department
(C) Central Excise Department (D) Commercial Tax Department of the State/Union Territory

(Answer C)

47. Which one of the following is not a gland?
(A) Liver (B) Kidney
(C) Stomach (D) Pancreas

(Answer C)

48. Potassium permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because it–
(A) Is an oxidising agent (B) Dissolves the impurities of water
(C) Is a reducing agent (D) None of these

(Answer A)

49. Which city is also known as the “Big Apple”?
(A) Canberra, Australia (B) Madrid, Spain
(C) New York, The US (D) Lausanne, Switzerland

(Answer C)
50. Which of the following was used as a chemical weapon in the First World War?
(A) Mustard gas (B) Water gas
(C) Hydrogen cyanide (D) Carbon monoxide
(Answer A)


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...