Civil Services Exam-2016 Solved Paper-2 Download

IAS 2016 Paper-2 Solution



71. The issue of worldwide supply of food has gained importance mainly because of:
1. overgrowth of the population worldwide
2. sharp decline in the area of food production
3. limitation in the capabilities for sustained supply of food
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer (b) 3 only
72. Four-digit numbers are to be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3 and 4; and none of these four digits are repeated in any manner. Further,
1. 2 and 3 are not to immediately follow each other
2. 1 is not to be immediately followed by 3
3. 4 is not to appear at the last place
4. 1 is not to appear at the first place
How many different numbers can be formed?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) None of the above
Answer (a) 6
73. A cylindrical overhead tank of radius 2 m and height 7 m is to be filled from an underground tank of size 5.5m x 4m x 6m. How much portion of the underground tank is still filled with water after filling the overhead tank completely?
(a) 1/3
(b) 1/2
(c) 1/4
(d) 1/6
Answer .a
74. In a class of 60 students, where the number of girls is twice that of boys, Kamal, a boy, ranked seventeenth from the top. If there are 9 girls ahead of Kamal, the number of boys in rank after him is:
(a) 13
(b)  12
(c) 7
(d) 3
Answer (b)  12
75. A and B walk around a circular park. They start at 8 a.m. from the same point in the opposite directions. A and B walk at a speed of 2  rounds per hour and 3 rounds per hour respecely. How many times shall they cross each other after 8 00 a.m. and before 9.30. a.m.?
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 8
Answer (a) 7
76. W can do 25% of a work-in 30 days, X can do 1/4 of the work in 10 days, Y can do 40% of the work in 40 days and Z can do 1/3 of the work in 13 days. Who will complete the work first?
(a) W
(b) X
(c) Y
(d) Z
Answer (d) Z
77. The average monthly income of a person in a certain family of 5 is Rs. 10,000. What will be the average monthly income of a person in the same family if the income of one person increased by Rs. 1,20,000 per year?
(a) Rs. 12,000
(b) Rs. 16,000
(c) Rs. 20,000
(d) Rs. 34,000
Answer (d) Rs. 34,000
78. In a race, a competitor has to collect 6 apples which are kept in a straight line On a track and a bucket is placed at the beginning of the track which is a starting point. The condition is that the competitor can pick only  one apple at a time, run back with it and drop it in the bucket. If he has to drop all the apples in the bucket, how much total  distance he has to run if the bucket is 5 meters from the first apple and all other apples are placed 3 meters apart ?
(a) 40 m
(b) 50 m
(c) 150 m
(d) 75 m
Answer (d) 75 m
79. A round archery target of diameter 1 m is marked with four scoring regions from the centre outwards as red, blue, yellow and white. The radius of the red band is 0.20 m. The width of all the remaining bands is equal. If archers throw arrows towards the target, what is the probability, that the arrows fall in the red region of the archery target?
(a) 0.40
(b) 0.20
(c) 0.16
(d) 0.04
Answer (c) 0.16
80. A person allows 10% discount for cash payment from the marked price of a toy and still he makes a 10% gain. What is the cost price of the toy which is marked Rs. 770?
(a) Rs. 610
(b) Rs. 620
(c) Rs. 630
(d) Rs. 640
Answer (c) Rs. 630

Disclaimer: GkPlanet has taken due care in making answers. GkPlanet does not owes any responsibility for any typing errors, misprinting, variation in answers due to data insufficiency. In case you find any discrepancy in answer/s, then kindly post it in comment box.
«Previous Next»

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...