Tropical Deciduous Forest |  Sectors of Indian Economy |  How Legislative Council is Formed |  Insectivorous Plants |  Causes of Revolt of 1857 in Points |  Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors |  Mangroves Cover in India |  Coral Reefs in India |  Seasons and Climate in India |  Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India |  Rock Edicts of Ashoka |  Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure |  Types of Majorities in Parliament |  Pressure Groups in World and India |  Order of Precedence |  Types of Rocks |  Treaties in Indian History |  Types of Rocks |  Features of Indian Economy |  Geographical Indications |  Ancient History Terminology and Meanings |  Schedules of the Constitution |  Nuclear Power Plants in India List  |  Types of Clouds for SSC CGL | Nuclear Power Plants in India ListTypes of Ocean CurrentsStructure: Layers of EarthAPPSC Group 1 Answer KeySSC JE 2017 QUESTION PAPEROne Word Substitution for SSC and Bank ExamsMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017Layers of AtmosphereMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017BPSC Solved Question Paper 2017MPPSC Solved Question Paper 2017GST Bill IndiaDelhi SultanateLaw Commission of IndiaOscar Awards Winner 2017 ListDiseases in CropsCommon Drugs and UsesDifferent Types of Deserts in WorldUPSC Civil Services Exam-2016 Answer KeyUPSC CAPF Exam-2016 Answer Key | UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key | Regulatory BodiesNational Parks in India | International Airports in India  | United Nation International Years National Highways | National Birds of Countries | Sessions of Congress  | Facts About Kerala

Important Questions with Answers on Environment and Ecology

1.       How much of the net irrigated well irrigation?
(a) 20% (b) 60% (c) 45% (d) 30%
(Answer: d)
2.      Identify the non Green-House-Gas(GHG) from the following
(a)Methane (b)Nitrous Oxide (c)Sulphur Hexafluoride (d)Carbon Monoxide
(Answer: d)
3.      When an ant bites a person, which irritating chemical it (ant) injects into his (person) body?
(a) Acetic acid (b) Citric acid (c) Tartaric acid (d) Formic acid
(Answer: d)
4.      The soil of India’s eastern and western coast is–
(a) Alluvial (b) Black cotton (c) Red Rocky (d) Laterite
(Answer: d)
5.      Nitrous oxide (commonly called laughing gas) has been a matter of concern to environmentalist recently because–
(a) it is thought to cause cancer at low concentration (b) it produce photochemical smog
(c) it is a greenhouse gas (d) None of the above
(Answer: c)
6.      Which one of the following is not a Biosphere Reserve?
(a) Agasthy amalai (b) Nallambalai (c) Nilgiri (d) Panchmarhi (Answer: b)
7.      The most harmful environmental pollution from nuclear reactor is–
(a) radioactivity (b) particulate formation (c) thermal pollution (d) noise pollution
(Answer: c)
8.     What unit of solar energy does the earth intercept?
(a) 2,200 millionth (b) 2,000 millionth (c) 2,100 millionth (d) 2,300 millionth
(Answer: b)
9.      In an ecotone, the species which become abundant are called
(a)Edge species (b)Keystone species (c)Endemic species (d)Foster species
(Answer: a)
10.  Which of the following is used as a moderator in a nuclear reactor?
(a) Thorium (b) Graphite (c) Radium (d) Ordinary water
(Answer: b)
11.   Which state irrigates the largest percentage of land?
(a) Haryana (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Maharashtra (d) Punjab
(Answer: d)
12.  Which of the following is not a primary pollutant?
(a) SO2 (b) Volcanic ash (c) O3 (d) CO2
(Answer: c)
13.  The largest number of Tiger Reserves are located in
(a)Karnataka (b)Andhra Pradesh (c)Madhya Pradesh (d)West Bengal
(Answer: c)
14.  Which one among the following covers the highest percentage of forest area in the world?
(a) Temperate Coniferous forests (b) Temperate Deciduous Forest
(c) Tropical Monsoon forests (d) Tropical Rainforests
(Answer: a)
15.   Plants get their nitrogen from–
(a) rain (b) the soil (c) the air (d) the bedrock
(Answer: b)



16.  The lowest temperature of air is recorded at–
(a) midnight (b) just before sunrise (c) just after sunset (d) 2 a.m.
(Answer: b)
17.   Which of the following Indian States/UT has the maximum percentage of mangrove cover in the country?
(a)Gujarat (b)West Bengal (c)Andaman and Nicobar (d)Orissa
(Answer: b)
18.  Radioactivity is measured by–
(a) Geiger-Muller counter (b) Polarimeter (c) Calorimeter (d) Colorimeter
(Answer: a)
19.  Gandhi Sagar Dam is a part of which one of the following?
(a) Chambal Project (b) Kosi Project (c) Damodar Valley Project (d) Bhakra Nangal Project
(Answer: c)
20. Pollination by the wind is called–
(a) Autogamy (b) Entomophily (c) Anemophily (d) Ornithophily
(Answer: c)
21.  Which state has the largest area under tank irrigation?
(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Odisha (c) West Bengal (d) Karnataka
(Answer: a)
22. Amongst the following Indian States which one has the minimum total forest cover?
(a) Sikkim (b) Goa(c) Haryana (d) Kerala (Answer: c)
23. Of the total water on the Earth, fresh water reserves constitute approximately–
(a) 70% (b) 2.7% (c) 10% (d) 8.9%
(Answer: b)
24. The use of microorganism metabolism to remove pollutants such as oil spills in the water bodies is known as
(a)Biomagnification (b)Bioremediation (c)Biomethanation (d)Bioreduction
(Answer: b)
25.  Which state has the largest proportion of net irrigated area under canal irrigation?
(a) Punjab (b) Uttar Pradesh(c) Maharashtra (d) Jammu and Kashmir
(Answer: d)

Related Posts