ANSWER KEY: UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2016 Paper – 2

UPSC IAS Paper-2 Answer Key 2016


51. The sum of the ages of 5 members comprising a family, 3 years ago was 80 years. The average age of the family today is the same as it was 3 years ago, because of an addition of a baby during the intervening period. How old is the baby ?
(a) 6 months
(b) 1 year
(c) 2 years
(d) 2 years and 6 months
Answer (b) 1 year

52. The total emoluments of two persons are the same, but one gets allowances to the extent of 65% of his basic pay and the other gets allowances to the extent of 80% of his basic pay. The ratio of the basic pay of the former to the basic pay of the latter is:
(a) 16 : 13
(b) 5 : 4
(c) 7 : 5
(d) 12 : 11
Answer (a) 16 : 13

53. A person is standing on the first step from the bottom of a ladder. If he has to climb 4 more steps to reach exactly the middle step, how many steps doe he ladder have?
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 11
Answer (b) 9

Direction for the following 3 (three) items : Consider the given information and answer the three items that follow.
When three friends A, B and C met, it was found that each of them wore an outer garment of a different colour. In random order, the garments are: jacket, sweater and tie; and the colours are: blue, white and black. Their surnames in random order Kumar and Singh.
Further, we know that :
1. neither B nor Ribeiro wore a white sweater
2. C wore a tie
3. Singh's garment was not white
4. Kumar does not wear a jacket
5. Ribeiro does not like to wear the black colour
6. Each of the friends wore only one outer garment of only one colour

54. What is C's surname ?
(a) Riberio
(b) Kumar
(c) Singh
(d) Cannot be determined
Answer (a) Riberio

55. What is the colour of the tie ?
(a) Black
(b) Blue
(c) White
(d) Cannot be determined
Answer (b) Blue

56. Who wore the sweater ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) Cannot be determined
Answer (a) A

57. AB is a vertical trunk of a huge tree with A being the point where the base of the trunk touches the ground. Due to a cyclone, the trunk has been broken at C which is at a height of 12 meters, broken part is partially attached to the vertical portion of the trunk at C. If the end of the broken part B touches the ground at D which is at a distance of 5 meters from A, then the original height of the trunk is:
(a) 20 m
(b) 25 m
(c) 30 m
(d) 35 m
Answer (b) 25 m

58. A person walks 12 km due north, then 15 km due east, after that 19 km due west and then 15 km due south. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 5 km
(b) 9 km
(c) 37 km
(d) 61 km
Answer (a) 5 km

59. A cube has all its faces painted with different colours. It is cut into smaller cubes of equal sizes such that the side of the small cube is one-fourth the big cube. The number of small cubes with only one of the sides painted is:
(a) 32
(b) 24
(c) 16
(d) 8
Answer (d) 8

60. Ram and Shyam work on a job together for four days and complete 60% of it. Ram takes leave then and Shyam works for eight more days to complete the job. How long would Ram take to complete the entire job alone?
(a) 6 days
(b) 8 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 11 days
Answer (c) 10 days

Disclaimer: GkPlanet has taken due care in making answers. GkPlanet does not owes any responsibility for any typing errors, misprinting, variation in answers due to data insufficiency. In case you find any discrepancy in answer/s, then kindly post it in comment box.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...