UPSC Civil Services (IAS IPS) -2016 Solved Paper Download

UPSC IAS Exam-2016 Solved Paper-2



61. A military code writes SYSTEM as SYSMET and NEARER as AENRER. Using the same code, FRACTION can be written as:
(a) CARFTION
(b) FRACNOIT
(c) NOITCARF
(d) CARFNOIT
Answer (d) CARFNOIT
62. If R and S are different integers both divisible by 5, then which of the following is not necessarily true?
(a) R - S is divisible by 5
(b) R + S is divisible by 10
(c) R x S is divisible by 25
(d) R2 + S2 is divisible by 5
Answer (b) R + S is divisible by 10
63. How many numbers are there between 100 and 300 which either begin with or end with 2?
(a) 110
(b) 111
(c) 112
(d) None of the above
Answer (a) 110
Directions for the following 8 (eight) items: Read the following five passages and answer the items that follow each passage. Your answers to these items should be based on the passages only.
Passage-1
As we look to 2050, when we will need to feed two billion more people, the question of which diet is best hartaen on new urgency. The foods we choose to eat in the coming decades will have dramatic ramifications for the planet. Simply put, a diet that revolves around meat and dairy a way of eating that is on the rise throughout the developing. world, will take a greater toll on the world's resources than one that revolves around unrefined grains, nuts, fruits and vegetables.
64. What is the critical message conveyed by the above passage?
(a) Our increasing demand for foods sourced from animals puts a greater burden on our natural resources
(b) Diets based on grains, nuts, fruits and vegetables are best suited for health in developing countries
(c) Human beings change their food habits from time to time irrespective of the health concerns
(d) From a global perspective, we still do not know which type of diet is best for us
Answer (a) Our increasing demand for foods sourced from animals puts a greater burden on our natural resources
Passage-2
All humans digest mother's milk as infants, but until cattle began being domesticated 10,000 years ago, children once weaned no longer needed to digest milk. As a result, they stopped making the enzyme lactase, which breaks down the sugar lactose into simple sugars. After humans began herding cattle, it became tremendously advantageous to digest milk, and lactose tolerance evolved independently among cattle herders in Europe, the middle East and Africa. Groups not dependant on cattle, such as the Chinese and Thai, remain lactose intolerant.
65. Which among the following is the most logical assumption that can be made from the above passage?
(a) About 10,000 years ago, the domestication of animals took place in some parts of the world
(b) A permanent change in the food habits of a community can bring about a genetic change in its members
(c) Lactose tolerant people only are capable of getting simple sugars in their bodies
(d) People who are not lactose tolerant cannot digest any dairy product
Answer (b) A permanent change in the food habits of a community can bring about a genetic change in its members
Passage-3
"The conceptual difficulties in National Income comparisons between underdeveloped and industrialised countries are particularly serious because a part of the national output in various underdeveloped countries is produced without passing through the commercial channels."
66. In the above statement, the author implies that:
(a) the entire national output produced and consumed in industrialized countries passes through commercial channels
(b) the existence of a non-commercialized sector in different underdeveloped countries renders the national income comparisons over countries difficult
(c) no part of national output should be produced and consumed without passing through commercial channels
(d) a part of the national output being produced and consumed without passing through commercial channels is a sign of underdevelopment
Answer (d) a part of the national output being produced and consumed without passing through commercial channels is a sign of underdevelopment
Passage-4
An increase in human-made carbon dioxide in the atmosphere could initiate a chain reaction between plant and microorganisms that would unsettle one of the largest carbon reservoirs on the planet soil In a study, it was found that the soil, which contains twice the amount of carbon present in a plants and Earth's atmosphere combined, could become increasingly volatile people add more carbon dioxide to the atmosphere. This is largely because of increased plant growth. Although a greenhouse gas and a pollutant, carbon dioxide also supports plant growth. As trees and other vegetation flourish in a carbon dioxide-rich future, their roots could stimulate microbial activity in soil  that may in turn accelerate the decomposition of soil carbon and its relsase into the atmosphere as carbon dioxide.
67. Which among the following is the most logical corollary to the above passage ?
(a) Carbon dioxide is essential for the survival of microorganisms and plants
(b) Humans are solely responsible for the release of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere
(c) Microorganisms and soil carbon are mainly responsible for the increased plant growth
(d) Increasing green cover could trigger the release of carbon trapped in soil
Answer (d) Increasing green cover could trigger the release of carbon trapped in soil
Passage-5
Historically, the biggest Challenge to world agriculture has been to achieve a balance between demand for and supply of food. At the level of individual countries, the demand-supply balance can be a critical issue for a closed economy, especially if it is a populous economy and its domestic agriculture is not growing sufficiently enough to ensure food supplies, on an enduring basis; it is not so much and not always, of a constraint for an open, and growing economy, which has adequate exchange surplues to buy food abroad. For the world as a whole, Spply-demand balance is always an inescapable prerequisite for warding off hunger and starvation. However, global availability of adequate supply does not necessarily mean that food would automatically move from countries of surplus to of deficit if the latter lack in purchasing power. The uneven distribution of Inoger, starvation, under or malnourishment, etc., at the world-level, thus owes itself to the presence of empty-pock  hungry mouths, overwhelmingly confined to the underdeveloped economies. Inasmuch as 'a two-square meal' is of elemental significance to basic human existence, the issue of worldwide supply` of food has been gaining significance, in recent times, both because the quantum and the composition of demand has been undergoing big changes, and because, in recent years, the capailities individual countries to generate uninterrupted chain of food supplies have come under strain. Food production, marketing and prices, especially price-affordability by the poor in the developing world, have become global issues that need global thinking and global solutions.
68. According to the above passage, which of, the following are the fundamental solutions for the world food security problem?
1. Setting up more agro-based industries
2. Improving the price affordability by the poor
3. Regulating the conditions of marketing
4. Providing food subsidy to one and all
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 3 an 4 only
(d) 1, 2, and 4
Answer (b) 2 and 3 only
69. According to the above passage, the biggest  challenge to world agriculture is:
(a) to find sufficient land for agriculture and to expand food processing industries
(b) to eradicate hunger in underdeveloped countries
(c) to achieve a balance between the production of food and non-food items
(d) to achieve a balance between demand for and supply of  food
Answer (d) to achieve a balance between demand for and supply of  food
70. According to the above passage, which of the following helps/help in reducing hunger and starvation in the developing economies ?
1. Balancing demand and supply of food
2. Increasing imports of food
3. creasing purchasing power of the poor
4. Changing the food consumption patterns and practices
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer (c) 1 and 3 only

Disclaimer: GkPlanet has taken due care in making answers. GkPlanet does not owes any responsibility for any typing errors, misprinting, variation in answers due to data insufficiency. In case you find any discrepancy in answer/s, then kindly post it in comment box.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...