UPSC IAS Answer Key GS Question Paper

UPSC CSAT 2016 GS Solved Paper


81. ‘Net metering’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of promoting the
(a) production and use of solar energy by the households/ consumers
(b) use of piped natural gas in the kitchens of households
(c) installation of CNG kits in motor­cars
(d) installation of water meters in urban households
Answer (a) production and use of solar energy by the households/consumers

82. India’s ranking in the ‘Ease of Doing Business Index’ is sometimes seen in the news. Which of the following has declared that ranking?
(a) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) World Bank
(d) World Trade Organization (WTO)
Answer (c) World Bank

83. Banjaras during the medieval period of Indian history were generally
(a) agriculturists
(b) warriors
(c) weavers
(d) traders
Answer (d) traders

84. Who of the following had first deciphered the edicts of Emperor Ashoka?
(a) Georg Bilhler
(b) Ames Prinsep
(c) Max Muller
(d) William ones
Answer (b) Ames Prinsep

85. With reference to the ‘Gram Nyayalaya Act’, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. As per the Act, Gram Nyayalayas can hear only civil cases and not criminal cases.
2. The Act allows local social activists as mediators/reconciliators.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (b) 2 only

86. With reference to the ‘Trans ­Pacific Partnership’, consider the following statements :
1. It is an agreement among all the Pacific Rim countries except China and Russia.
2. It is a strategic alliance for the purpose of maritime security only. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: (a) 1 only

87. Consider the following statements :
The India­Africa Summit
1. held in 2015 was the third such Summit
2. was actually initiated by awaharlal Nehru in 1951
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (a) 1 only

88. What is/are the purpose/purposes of the ‘Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR)’ announced by RBI?
1. These guidelines help improve the transparency in the methodology followed by banks for determining the interest rates on advances.
2. These guidelines help ensure availability of bank credit at interest rates which are fair to the borrowers as well as the banks.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (c) Both 1 and 2

89. What is/are unique about ‘Kharai camel’, a breed found in India?
1. It is capable of swimming up to three kilometres in seawater.
2. It survives by grazing on mangroves.
3. It lives in the wild and cannot be domesticated.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (a) 1 and 2 only

90. Recently, our scientists have discovered a new and distinct species of banana plant which attains a height of about 11 metres and has orange ­coloured fruit pulp. In which part of India has it been discovered?
(a) Andaman Islands
(b) Anaimalai Forests
(c) Maikala Hills
(d) Tropical rain forests of northeast
Answer: (a) Andaman Islands
Disclaimer: GkPlanet has taken due care in making answers. GkPlanet does not owes any responsibility for any typing errors, misprinting, variation in answers due to data insufficiency. In case you find any discrepancy in answer/s, then kindly post it in comment box.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...