UPSC IAS Solved Paper 2016

IAS 2016 Answer Key


91. Which one of the following is the best description of ‘INS Astradharini’, that was in the news recently?
(a) Amphibious warfare ship
(b) Nuclear ­powered submarine
(c) Torpedo launch and recovery vessel
(d) Nuclear ­powered aircraft carrier
Answer: (c) Torpedo launch and recovery vessel

92. What is ‘Greased Lightning­10 (GL­10)’, recently in the news?
(a) Electric plane tested by NASA
(b) Solar ­powered two ­seater aircraft designed by apan
(c) Space observatory launched by China
(d) Reusable rocket designed by ISRO
Answer: (a) Electric plane tested by NASA

93. With reference to ‘Initiative for Nutritional Security through Intensive Millets Promotion’, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. This initiative aims to demonstrate the improved production and post­harvest technologies, and to demonstrate value addition techniques, in an integrated manner, with cluster approach.
2. Poor, small, marginal and tribal farmers have larger stake in this scheme.
3. An important objective of the scheme is to encourage farmers of commercial crops to shift to millet cultivation by offering them free kits of critical inputs of nutrients and microirrigation equipment. Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer (a) 1 only

94. The ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘Boycott’ were adopted as methods of struggle for the first time during the
(a) agitation against the Partition of Bengal
(b) Home Rule Movement
(c) Non­ Cooperation Movement
(d) visit of the Simon Commission to India
Answer (a) agitation against the Partition of Bengal

95. With reference to the religious history of India, consider the following statements :
1. The concept of Bodhisattva is central to Hinayana sect of Buddhism.
2. Bodhisattva is a compassionate one on his way to enlightenment. 3. Bodhisattva delays achieving his own salvation to help all sentient beings on their path to it. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer (c) 2 only

96. ‘Doctors Without Borders Medicines Sans Frontiers’, often in the news, is
(a) a division of World Health Organization
(b) a non ­governmental international organization
(c) an inter­governmental agency sponsored by European Union
(d) a specialized agency of the United Nations
Answer (b) a non ­governmental international organization

97. With reference to an initiative called ‘The Economics of Ecosystems and Biodiversity TEEB’, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It is an initiative hosted by UNEP, IMF and World Economic Forum.
2. It is a global initiative that focuses on drawing attention to the economic benefits of biodiversity.
3. It presents an approach that can help decision ­makers recognize, demonstrate and capture the value of ecosystems and biodiversity. Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer (c) 2 and 3 only

98. With reference to ‘Red Sanders’, sometimes seen in the news, consider the following statements:
1. It is a tree species found in a part of South India.
2. It is one of the most important trees in the tropical rain forest areas of South India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (c) Both 1 and 2

99. Which of the following statements is/are correct?
Proper design and effective implementation of UN­REDD Programme can significantly contribute to
1. protection of biodiversity
2. resilience of forest ecosystems
3. poverty reduction
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer (d) 1, 2 and 3

100. What is ‘Greenhouse as Protocol’?
(a) It is an international accounting tool for government and business leaders to understand, quantify and manage greenhouse gas emissions
(b) It is an initiative of the United Nations to offer financial incentives to developing countries to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and to adopt eco­-friendly technologies
(c) It is an inter­ governmental agreement ratified by all the member countries of the United Nations to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to specified levels by the year 2022
(d) It is one of the multilateral REDD initiatives hosted by the World Bank
Answer (a) It is an international accounting tool for government and business leaders to understand, quantify and manage greenhouse gas emissions

Disclaimer: GkPlanet has taken due care in making answers. GkPlanet does not owes any responsibility for any typing errors, misprinting, variation in answers due to data insufficiency. In case you find any discrepancy in answer/s, then kindly post it in comment box.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...