Causes of Revolt of 1857 in Points |  Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors |  Mangroves Cover in India |  Coral Reefs in India |  Seasons and Climate in India |  Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India |  Rock Edicts of Ashoka |  Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure |  Types of Majorities in Parliament |  Pressure Groups in World and India |  Order of Precedence |  Types of Rocks |  Treaties in Indian History |  Types of Rocks |  Features of Indian Economy |  Geographical Indications |  Ancient History Terminology and Meanings |  Schedules of the Constitution |  Nuclear Power Plants in India List  |  Types of Clouds for SSC CGL | Nuclear Power Plants in India ListTypes of Ocean CurrentsStructure: Layers of EarthAPPSC Group 1 Answer KeySSC JE 2017 QUESTION PAPEROne Word Substitution for SSC and Bank ExamsMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017Layers of AtmosphereMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017BPSC Solved Question Paper 2017MPPSC Solved Question Paper 2017GST Bill IndiaDelhi SultanateLaw Commission of IndiaOscar Awards Winner 2017 ListDiseases in CropsCommon Drugs and UsesDifferent Types of Deserts in WorldUPSC Civil Services Exam-2016 Answer KeyUPSC CAPF Exam-2016 Answer Key | UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key | Regulatory BodiesNational Parks in India | International Airports in India  | United Nation International Years National Highways | National Birds of Countries | Sessions of Congress  | Facts About Kerala

MP Gk Questions Answers pdf

Important MP GK Questions for MPPSC

1. ‘AHIRAI’ is the traditional folk dance is for which tribe of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bharia tribe (b) Sahariya tribe (c) Baiga tribe (d) Bhil tribe (Answer: a)


2. ‘Bhagoria’ is a folk dance for which tribe of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bhil (b) Gond (c) Baiga (d) Sahariya (Answer: a)

3. ‘Bharhut stupa’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Rewa (b) Satna (c) Vidisha (d) Raisen (Answer: b)

4. ‘Dada Dhuniwale Thermal Power Plant’ is projected in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Khandwa (b) Shahdol (c) Chhindwara (d) Singrauli (Answer: a)

5. ‘Dhrupad Kendra’ is located at which place in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Jabalpur (b) Bhopal (c) Indore (d) Gwalior (Answer: b)

6. ‘Dubri’ is the old name of which National park of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bandhavgarh (b) Kanha kisli (c) Sanjay (d) Madhav (Answer: c)

7. ‘Ghatigaon Wildlife Sanctuary’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Rewa (c) Hoshangabad (d) Sidhi (Answer: a)

8. ‘Hindola palace’ also called ‘Swinging palace’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Dhar (b) Chhatarpur (c) Alirajpur (d) Jhabua (Answer: a)

9. ‘Iqbal award’ is given for contribution to which field in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bravery in war (b) Creative urdu writing (c) Communal Harmony (d) Achievement in various Sports (Answer: b)

10. ‘Kumar Gandharva award’ of Madhya Pradesh is associated with?
(a) Music (b) Dance (c) Drama (d) Literature (Answer: a)

11. ‘Kumar Gandharva samaroh’ is organised at which of the following place of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Indore (c) Dewas (d) Bhopal (Answer: c)

12. ‘Maheshwar’ a holy city situated on the banks of Narmada River is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Khandwa (b) Indore (c) Burhanpur (d) Khargone (Answer: d)

13. ‘Makhanlal chaturvedi samaroh’ is held in which city of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Jabalpur (c) Bhopal (d) Hoshangabad (Answer: b)

14. ‘Malanjkhand mine’ located in Madhya Pradesh is associated with which mineral?
(a) Bauxite (b) Copper (c) Manganese (d) Limestone (Answer: b)

15. ‘Omkareshwar’ a Hindu temple dedicated to God ‘Shiva’ is situated in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Indore (b) Khandwa (c) Khargone (d) Dewas (Answer: b)


16. ‘Phadake Studio’ is situated in which of the following district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Rewa (c) Dhar (d) Bhopal (Answer: c)

17. ‘Prabhash Joshi award’ is given for which sport in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Malkhambh (b) Boxing (c) Kabaddi (d) Cricket (Answer: a)

18. ‘Sailana Wildlife Sanctuary’ is situated in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Mandla (b) Balaghat (c) Ratlam (d) Shivpuri (Answer: c)

19. ‘Sanjay Gandhi Thermal Power Plant’ is situated in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Katni (b) Umaria (c) Sidhi (d) Betul (Answer: b)

20. ‘Satkhanda Palace’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Tikamgarh (b) Chhatarpur (c) Datia (d) Morena (Answer: c)

21. ‘Sharad Joshi award’ is given by Madhya Pradesh government in the field of?
(a) Report writing and Hindi Satire (b) Literature (c) Traditional folk art (d) Exellence in social work (Answer: a)

22. ‘Shree Singaji Thermal Power Project’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Shahdol (b) Khandwa (c) Burhanpur (d) Rewa (Answer: b)

23. ‘Tansen sangeet samaroh’ is organised at which place of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Bhopal (c) Chhatarpur (d) Ujjain (Answer: a)

24. ‘Ustad Amir Khan’ a prominent figure from Madhya Pradesh is associated with which of the following?
(a) Dhrupad Gayan (b) Sarod Vadak (c) Sehnai Vadak (d) Khayal Gayan (Answer: d)

25. Central Bee Research and Training Institute is located at which among the following places?
(a) Mumbai (b) Nagpur (c) Pune (d) Jabalpur (Answer: c)

26. First expressway of Madhya Pradesh is built on which of the following highway?
(a) Indore-Bhopal (b) Bhopal-Jabalpur (c) Bhopal-Itarasi (d) Gwalior-Sagaranswer (Answer: a)

27. First fossil national park in Madhya Pradesh is situated in which district?
(a) Balaghat (b) Chindwara (c) Dindori (d) Sidhi (Answer: c)

28. first solar village of Madhya Pradesh is–
(a) Sehore (b) Pachmarhi (c) Itarasi (d) Indore (Answer: c)

29. Foundation day of Madhya Pradesh is celebrated on–
(a) 1st November (b) 2nd November (c) 4th November (d) 3rd November (Answer: a)

30. Highest peak of Madhya Pradesh ‘Dhupgarh’ is in–
(a) Sehore (b) Mandsaur (c) Hoshangabad (d) Rewa (Answer: c)

31. How many International Airports are present in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Zero (b) One (c) Two (d) Three (Answer: a)

32. How many National Parks are there in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 9 (b) 10 (c) 11 (d) 12 (Answer: a)

33. How many Tiger reserves are in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Four (b) Five (c) Six (d) Seven (Answer: c)

34. How was Madhya Pradesh formerly known?
(a) Nizam’s Dominions (b) Central Provinces & Berar (c) United Provinces (d) NEFA (Answer: b)

35. Jeevandhara project is related to–
(a) River irrigation project (b) Canals (c) Ponds (d) Wells (Answer: d)

36. Masheshwar is famous for–
(a) All of above (b) Silk Saree Industry (c) Ahilya Ghat (d) Ahilya Museum (Answer: a)

37. Mausoleum of ‘Baiju Bawra’ is situated at which place in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chanderi (b) Gwalior (c) Satna (d) Bhopal (Answer: a)


38. The famous ‘Kalidas samman’ from Madhya Pradesh Government is not given in which of the following fields?
(a) Classical Music (b) Classical Dance (c) Literature (d) Theatre (Answer: c)

39. The famous ‘Tulsi Samman’ from Madhya Pradesh Government is given in which of the following fields?
(a) Folk arts (b) Literature (c) Music (d) Hindi Poetry (Answer: a)

40. The famous pilgramage site of ‘Chitrakoot’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chhatarpur (b) Panna (c) Satna (d) Rewa (Answer: c)

41. The Lakshmi Bai National Institute of Physical Education’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Indore (c) Jabalpur (d) Bhopal (Answer: a)

42. Tropic of cancer passes from how many districts of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Eleven (b) Twelve (c) Thirteen (d) Fourteen (Answer: d)

43. What is the length of Narmada River flowing in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 1077Km (b) 1066Km (c) 1055Km (d) 1044Km (Answer: a)

44. What is the sum of Money given as prize in ‘Kalidas Samman’ from MP government?
(a) 2 Lakh (b) 3 Lakh (c) 4 Lakh (d) 5 Lakh (Answer: a)

45. What is the total geographical area of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 308 lakh hectare (b) 325 lakh hectare (c) 290 lakh hectare (d) 295 lak hectare (Answer: a)

46. When the Project Tiger was launched?
(a) 1975 (b) 1973 (c) 1995 (d) 1985 (Answer: b)

47. When was Chhattisgarh separated from Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 26 January 1950 (b) 18 June 1972 (c) 15 August 1975 (d) 1 November 2000 (Answer: d)

48. When was Madhya Pradesh established?
(a) 1 November, 1956 (b) 1 January, 1956 (c) 1 December, 1956 (d) 1 October, 1956 (Answer: a)

49. Where is Indian institute of Forest management set up in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Indore (b) Bhopal (c) Gwalior (d) Chhindwara (Answer: b)

50. Where is the note printing industry in Madhya Pradesh is at–
(a) Ujjain (b) Hosangabad (c) Dewas (d) Nepanagar (Answer: c)

51. Which among the following is not a declared major coalfield region of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Sohagpur (b) Johilla (c) Korar (d) Pandharpur (Answer: d)

52. Which among the following is the biosphere reserve is located in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve (b) Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve (c) Nandadevi (d) Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve (Answer: a)

53. Which among the following is the State animal of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gaur (b) Blackbuck (c) Barasingha (d) Chinkara (Answer: c)

54. Which among the following national park is not present in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Madhav National park (b) Satpura national park (c) Pench national park (d) Valmiki national park (Answer: d)

55. Which city of Madhya Pradesh has only production centre for the TV programmes?
(a) Gwalior (b) Bhopal (c) Ujjain (d) Indore (Answer: b)

56. Which dialect is spoken by maximum number of people in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bundeli (b) Bagheli (c) Nimadi (d) Malvi (Answer: a)

57. Which district of Madhya Pradesh has the highest percentage of Scheduled caste population?
(a) Tikamgarh (b) Datia (c) Ujjain (d) Jhabua (Answer: b)

58. Which district of Madhya Pradesh is famous for its Manganese ore?
(a) Balaghat (b) Chhindwara (c) Jabalpur (d) Mandla (Answer: a)

59. Which district of Madhya Pradesh is known as Cherrapunji of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Alirajpur (b) Jhabua (c) Indore (d) Dhar (Answer: a)

60. Which district of Madhya Pradesh is said to be the birth place of Central Reserve Police Forces (CRPF)?
(a) Neemuch (b) Morena (c) Bhopal (d) Sagar (Answer: a)

61. Which district of Madhya Pradesh is said to produce ‘asbestos’?
(a) Dhar (b) Jhabua (c) Mandsaur (d) Katni (Answer: b)

62. Which District of Madhya Pradesh is the highest producer of Honey?
(a) Datia (b) Sagar (c) Morena (d) Ratlam (Answer: c)

63. Which hills of Madhya Pradesh is known as ‘Queen of Satpuras’?
(a) Mandhata (b) Panchmari (c) Amarkantak (d) Kaimur (Answer: b)

64. Which irrigation project of Madhya Pradesh is known as Shahid Chandra Shekhar Azad Sagar project?
(a) Bagh project (b) Bavanthadi (c) Jobat (d) Dejala deora (Answer: c)

65. Which is the highest point in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Lady Hill (b) Kaimur Hill (c) Dhupgarh Peak (d) Mount Logan (Answer: c)

66. Which is the longest State Highway of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) SH-17 (b) SH-18 (c) SH-19 (d) SH-20 (Answer: c)

67. Which is the official language of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Hindi (b) Bhili (c) Gamit (d) Ardhamagadhi (Answer: a)

68. Which of the following ‘Region’ is not a ‘Region’ of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Hadauti (b) Gird (c) Mahakoshal (d) Nimar (Answer: a)

69. Which of the following award from Madhya Pradesh is not related to sports?
(a) Vikram award (b) Vishwamitra Award (c) Shikhar award (d) Eklavya award (Answer: c)

70. Which of the following dam has not been constructed on Betwa River?
(a) Rajghat Dam (b) Parichha Dam (c) Matatila Dam (d) Bansagar Dam (Answer: d)

71. Which of the following district is not included in course path of Narmada River?
(a) Mandla (b) Dewas (c) Khargone (d) Vidisha (Answer: d)

72. Which of the following district of Madhya Pradesh do not borders with Rajasthan?
(a) Guna (b) Neemuch (c) Alirajpur (d) Mandsaur (Answer: c)

73. Which of the following district of Madhya Pradesh is famous for Gotmar Mela?
(a) Balaghat (b) Seoni (c) Chhindwara (d) Khandwa (Answer: c)

74. Which of the following district of Madhya Pradesh is known for its Opium alkaloid processing works?
(a) Ratlam (b) Mandsaur (c) Neemuch (d) Shivpuri (Answer: c)

75. Which of the following districts of Madhya Pradesh do not touch any other state of India?
(a) Ashok Nagar (b) Shivpuri (c) Harda (d) Khandwa (Answer: c)

76. Which of the following irrigation Project is executed under joint effort of Madhya Pradesh and Maharastra?
(a) Urmil (b) Mahi (c) Bansagar (d) Bavanthadi (Answer: d)

77. Which of the following is highest waterfall of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chachai (b) Purva (c) Keoti (d) Dhuandhar (Answer: a)

78. Which of the following is known as State bird of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Indian roller (b) Asian Paradise fly catcher (c) Hill myna (d) Great Indian Bustard (Answer: b)

79. Which of the following is not a UNESCO world heritage site of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Khajuraho groups of monuments (b) Rock shelters of Bhimbetka
(c) Buddhist monuments of Sanchi (d) Udyagiri caves of vidisha (Answer: d)

80.Which of the following is the state dance of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Maanch (b) Phulpati (c) Jawara (d) Matki (Answer: a)

81. Which of the following is the state flower of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) White lily (b) Palash flower (c) Rhododendron (d) Brahma kamal (Answer: a)

82. Which of the following National Highway does not pass through Madhya Pradesh?
(a) NH-75 (b) NH-12 (c) NH-3 (d) NH-4 (Answer: d)

83. Which of the following rivers do not originate in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chambal (b) Banas (c) Wainganga (d) Shipra (Answer: b)

84. Which place in Madhya Pradesh is known for ‘Festival of Dances’?
(a) Orchha (b) Khajuraho (c) Bhopal (d) Chanderi (Answer: b)

85. Which place of Madhya Pradesh is known to be capital city of famous King Kartavirya Arjuna?
(a) Chanderi (b) Maheshwar (c) Katangi (d) Khajuraho (Answer: b)

86. Which River is Known as ‘Ganga’ of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Narmada (b) Betwa (c) Shipra (d) Chambal (Answer: b)

87. Which sports is regarded as state sports of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Malkhamb (b) swimming (c) volleyball (d) Kabaddi (Answer: a)

88.Which state is to the east of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chhattisgarh (b) Kerala (c) Haryana (d) Punjab (Answer: a)

89. Which state is to the south of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bihar (b) Maharashtra (c) Assam (d) Sikkim (Answer: b)

90. Which state share longest border with Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chhatishgarh (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Maharashtra (d) Rajasthan (Answer: b)

91. Which tribe consists of major tribal population in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bhil (b) Gond (c) Sahariya (d) Baiga (Answer: a)

92. Which tribe of Madhya Pradesh has a marriage custom called “Doodh Lautawa”?
(a) Bhil (b) Gond (c) Sahariya (d) Baiga (Answer: b)

93. Which tribe of Madhya Pradesh workship ‘Saaj tree’ and Burhadev by offering wine and Cock?
(a) Baiga (b) Kol (c) Korku (d) Sahariya (Answer: a)

94. Which two bird species are under high preservation status due to their extinction status in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Sone and Kharmor (b) Dudhraj and Kharmor (c) Dudhraj and Sone bird (d) Great Indian Bustard and Dudhraj (Answer: a)

95. Which two countries are collaborating in the Megatons to Megawatts Program?
(a) Russia and United States (b) China and Russia (c) United States and France (d) United States and China (Answer: a)

96. Which type of Soil has largest area concentrated under it in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Black soil (b) Red-Yellow soil (c) Laterite soil (d) Alluvial soil (Answer: a)

97. Which wildlife sanctuary of Madhya Pradesh has the highest area under it’s cover?
(a) Nauradehi (b) Ratapani (c) Bagdara (d) Bori (Answer: a)

98. Who of the following prime ministers of India was born in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Morarji Desai (b) Charan Singh (c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee (d) Inder Kumar Gujral (Answer: c)

99. Who was the first Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Naresh Chandra (b) Pt Ravishankar (c) RC Punacha (d) Pattabhi Sitaramaya (Answer: d)

100. Who was the first speaker of Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly?
(a) Pt. Kunji Lal Dubey (b) Dr Sitasharan Sharma (c) Ishwardas Rohani (d) Kashi Prasad Pandey (Answer: a)

About Madhya Pradesh in Brief

Related Posts